66th National Film Awards Winners for 2018

By Pickle  August 14, 2019
66th National Film Awards Winners for 2018, Pickle Media

The National Awards for films, which were started as an annual incentive by the Government of India , for the making of artistic, competent and meaningful films, have come a long way, to cover the entire national spectrum of Indian Cinema, to judge merit by the highest possible yardstick and to become the most coveted and prestigious awards in the country.

In their 66th year now, the National Film Awards continue to underline cinematic excellence. The awards have over the years brought the best talent present in India Cinema to national limelight. In its over a half a century long history, the National Film Awards have nurtured numerous talent who are now national icons and also known internationally.

The 66th National Film Awards were announced by Rahul Rawail, Chairperson, Feature Film Category, AS Kanal, Chairperson, Non-Feature Film Category and Utpal Borpujari, Chairperson, Best Writing on Cinema for the year 2018..

National Awards aim at encouraging the production of films of aesthetic and technical excellence and social relevance contributing to the understanding and appreciation of cultures of different regions of the country in cinematic form and thereby also promoting integration and unity of the nation.

Best Feature Film: Hellaro (Gujarati)

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana for Andhadhun and Vicky Kaushal for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Best Film on Social Issues: Pad Man

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondalla Eradalla

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shale Kasargodu

Best Child Actors: PV Rohith for Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada), Sameep Singh for Harjeeta (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi for Hamid (Urdu), Shrinivas Pokale for Naal(Marathi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Hellaro (Gujarati)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti for Naal

Special mention for performances: Sruthi Hariharan (Nathicharami), Chandrachud Rai (Kadakh), Joju Joseph (Joseph), Savithri (Sudani from Nigeria)

Best Female Playback Singer: Bindhu Malini for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat

Best Choreography: Kruti Mahesh Madya & Jyoti Tomar for Ghoomar, Padmaavat

Best Music Director (Songs): Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat

Best Special Effect: Awe, KGF

Best Music Direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali for Padmaavat

Best Music Direction (Background Music): Shashwat Sachdev for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

Best Costume Designer: Indrakshi Pattanaik, Gaurang Shah & Archana Rao for Mahanati

Best Action: Vikram More and Anbu Ariv for KGF

Best Lyrics: Manjunatha S for Nathicharami

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Location Sound: Tendlya

Best Sound Design: Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

Best Original Screenplay: Rahul Ravindran for Chi Arjun La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sriram Raghavan , Arijit Biswas, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemant Rao & Pooja Ladha Surti for Andhadhun

Best Dialogue: Churni Ganguly for Tarikh

Best Cinematography: MJ Radhakrishnan for Olu (Malayalam)

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Sherdukpan Film: Mishing

Best Pangchenpa Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Best Garo Film: Ma’Ama

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Non-feature Films Category

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeetey Hai

Best Short Fiction Film: Kasab

Social Justice Film: Why Me, Ekant

Best Investigation Film: Amoli

Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

Best Educational Film: Sarlabh Virala

Best Film on Social Issue: Talate Kunji

Best Environmental Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jahannum

Best Film on Science and Technology: GD Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Munkar

Best Debut non-feature film of a Director: Feluda

Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

Most film-friendly state: Uttarakhand

Best book on cinema: Malayalam Book Mano Prarthana Pulley; In A Cult Of Their Own gets Special Mention

Best Film Critic: Blase Johnny (Malayalam), Ananth Vijay (Hindi)

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published.